Sexual Abuse Defense Lawyer in St. Louis
[…] Intentionally subjecting another person to unwanted sexual contact constitutes the criminal offense of sexual abuse. In Missouri, this offense may be charged as a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the age of the victim, the type of sexual contact allegedly committed and other circumstances surrounding the incident. With the harshest penalties enforced, a defendant may face up to 15 years in state prison.
"Sexual Abuse" Defined & Penalties Explained
Sexual abuse is defined and its penalties outlined under Missouri Revised Statutes § 566.100 and § 566.101. According to these sections:
- Sexual abuse in the first degree occurs when one "subjects another person to sexual contact when that person is incapacitated, incapable of consent, or lacks the capacity to consent, or by the use of forcible compulsion."
- Sexual abuse in the second degree occurs when one "purposely subjects another person to sexual contact without that person's consent."